Throw your HORNS!

Music. My kind of music.
Some call it noise. Or angry. Or worse.
I call it #Metal
Or
The soundtrack to my life.
I post a lot of Spotify links in case you hadn’t noticed. I scrobble to last.fm , which be tw is awesome since it also keeps track of everything you’re listening to, never lose a song again!

( Last.fm/user/LucyLuLuu )

I tweet it, blog it, fill a fb page with it. I turn it up as loud as it goes , right in my ear canal. I sing it, dance to it, bang my head with it. I want people to love it too. To discover awesome bands and killer songs. To appreciate the talent these musicians have.
Most have no formal training. Some can’t or couldn’t, read music. Never had lessons. But they can compete with those who have. Orchestras . I would venture to put some at virtuoso status. Listen. Separate the different elements some time, if you can. Imagine those riffs as notes on a page. How complicated. Amazing.
Ive been reading. I know, i know, CRAP! 😁
Came across this~

*esteemed musicians, such as Yngwie Malmsteen, Ulrich Roth of the Scorpions and Ritchie Blackmore of Deep Purple, “[adapted] classical models sparked the development of a new kind of guitar virtuosity,” writes musicologist Robert Walser. Additionally, this led to “changes in the harmonic and melodic language of heavy metal, and new modes of musical pedagogy and analysis.” In other words, these artists’ careful study of classical forms has helped make metal into one of the most complex forms in modern music.*
From http://bit.ly/2CA02Yq

Great article btw. I’ll drop some links at the end, in case you want to *gasp* read 😋
I have to admit, the names of some of the best bands are a bit….out there. Misleading sometimes. Riduculous here & there. Remember names like Rush. Tesla. Van Halen. Motley Crüe. Slayer. Anthrax even. They seem normal compared to nowadays. Sentences some of them lol. Im not going to list any, id hate to be told I’m favoring or picking on anyone. Doesn’t matter the name, just the music.
No matter your genre, you’re fave artist or band, just love it. Breathe it. Appreciate it. Share it. Find a great song? Tell someone! Give the gift of a lifetime of lyrics for every occasion. (Musixmatch got nothing compared to inside my head) Music makes everything make sense. It’s our soundtrack for our lives.
Think of this~ when you hear dun-da–dun-da—-dun-da are you going swimming?
HELL NO!

Besides, i can’t swim
*Poof*

Music. My kind of music.
Some call it noise. Or angry. Or worse.
I call it #Metal
Or
The soundtrack to my life.
I post a lot of Spotify links in case you hadn’t noticed. I scrobble to last.fm . I tweet it, blog it, fill a fb page with it. I turn it up as loud as it goes , right in my ear canal. I sing it, dance to it, baby my head with it. I want people to love it too. To discover awesome bands and killer songs. To appreciate the talent these musicians have.
Most have no formal training. Some can’t or couldn’t, read music. Never had lessons. But they can compete with those who have. Orchestras . I would venture to put some at virtuoso status. Listen. Separate the different elements some time, if you can. Imagine those riffs as notes on a page. How complicated. Amazing.
Ive been reading. I know, i know, CRAP! 😁
Came across this~

*esteemed musicians, such as Yngwie Malmsteen, Ulrich Roth of the Scorpions and Ritchie Blackmore of Deep Purple, “[adapted] classical models sparked the development of a new kind of guitar virtuosity,” writes musicologist Robert Walser. Additionally, this led to “changes in the harmonic and melodic language of heavy metal, and new modes of musical pedagogy and analysis.” In other words, these artists’ careful study of classical forms has helped make metal into one of the most complex forms in modern music.*
From http://bit.ly/2CA02Yq

Great article btw. I’ll drop some links at the end, in case you want to *gasp* read 😋
I have to admit, the names of some of the best bands are a bit….out there. Misleading sometimes. Ridoculous here &there. Remember names like Rush. Tesla. Van Halen. Motley Crüe. Slayer. Anthrax even. They seem normal compared to nowadays. Sentences some of them lol. Im not going to list any, id hate to be told I’m favoring or picking on anyone. Doesn’t matter the name, just the music.
No matter your genre, you’re fave artist or band, just love it. Breathe it. Appreciate it. Share it. Find a great song? Tell someone! Give the gift of a lifetime of lyrics for every occasion. (Musixmatch got nothing compared to inside my head) Music makes everything make sense. It’s our soundtrack for our lives.
Think of this~ when you hear dun-da–dun-da—-dun-da are you going swimming?
HELL NO!

Besides, i can’t swim
*Poof*

http://bit.ly/2C7aiq2

Found some vid links over on reddit~ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98y0Q7nLGWk https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kl3lZFSqxCs

https://youtu.be/-uRmn0aUMK4, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DPMlj6szMGY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=in-SgtVs8PM https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gdqKLwjgaRI https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=weStzJV8ZTo https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jPaGE24vpio
unknown Asian guitar soloist playing Paganini caprice
http://bit.ly/2CAxmyA

Metallica s&m http://bit.ly/2CDaazL

Advertisements

My Craw Hurts!

OK so I’ve got a couple things sticking in my craw.

First tho, Happy New Year! This is definitely going to be a better year. Hell it is already.We are on our own. Alone. no roomies. Hallelujah! Finally! So yeah, better already. I’m nekked right now and noone can see 😝. HA

Ok where was i…..,
My craw. Sticking. Like a splinter.
Holidays were here. Family. I thought i taught my family what family means.
Apparently not.
They’ve decided that family means *do what i want, or else* If they don’t agree with you, than you’re shit out of luck, sianara sucker. Won’t talk to you until you behave.
Now, i spent years doing without, sacrificing, staying home, giving 110% to these people. I didn’t go to Parties. Clubs. (Wait, there was that one time…) anywhere but work and home. Didn’t hang with friends, unless it was friends with kids, and the kids were there too. I gave all i had since i was 17 to raise them.
Don’t misunderstand. I am not complaining about it, and im not saying they asked me too, I’m just listing the facts. And the fact is, i did my job. Well. As parents out job is to raise our kids to leave home and not need us. Ever apparently. Seems i did my job too well. Now they think they know what i should be doing.
Hmmmmm
We are still young….sorta
Energetic….Sometimes. well anyway, not responsible to anyone but ourselves. And if i want to live it up a bit, what’s Wrong with that? Why is it a problem? And do they even KNOW what in doing? Have they asked ME?
Nope
They’d rather me sit and wait for them to have a free moment to maybe call or come by to entertain me, and in the meantime i just…..wait? Hope the boredom doesn’t turn me into a troll?
Mmmmmm
Nope
Considering it had been months since a visit, longer for some, im pretty sure that’s the bad option.
So I say, Wtf? Why can’t it be my turn? Why not live a little while i can still enjoy it. I don’t monitor your activities, you’re adults. Sure me the same courtesy. Not hurting anyone. Not rabblerousing. Not even much carousing to tell the truth. A bit of catting around maybe, but a girls gotta have some fun right?

If you’ve got a question, ASK ME. Me. Complaint? Tell ME. but remember this: when you did something i didn’t agree with, or was mad about, what did i do? Disown you? Turn away? No. Never. Still there. Every day. Helped fix whatever, or got over whichever, and life went on. Together.
I think maybe there’s been a memory lapse. Forgot all that came before. Forgot what’s important. Forgot that time ticks by. Someday there won’t be any time
Maybe sooner than you think.

Gotta go clean my craw
*Poof*